Privacy policy

HAZGO processes personal data to fulfil its purpose within the dangerous goods logistics.  HAZGO is committed to protect personal data and handle it with the utmost care in order to safeguard the privacy of those concerned. In this privacy statement you can read more about our guidelines for handling personal data, about questions and services you may request from us, and about our point of contact for further information regarding privacy and data protection at HAZGO. Of course, HAZGO reserves the right to change this statement, if necessary, in order to comply with changing privacy regulations. 

Data controller 

Often, regarding the processing of personal data HAZGO is the data controller. HAZGO has appointed a Data Protection Officer (‘DPO’) that helps HAZGO to monitor the different data processing activities of the company. The DPO is officially registered at the national privacy authority and ensures that HAZGO processes personal data in compliance with national and European legislation. The DPO shall be available on [email protected] 

Which personal data is processed and why?

Personal data HAZGO processes

HAZGO is responsible for processing personal data: varying from professional or private costumers to personnel, to carry out or improve our services as a company. 

The purposes for which it is processed

The following are the main purposes for which HAZGO processes personal data:  

Strategy, business administration, policy and management 
Keeping records on the financial affairs of (parts of) HAZGO, managing IT-, purchase and payment systems, litigating on behalf of HAZGO; managing contacts and contracts with suppliers, clients, consumers, suppliers, business partners, being able to improve policy, organizational analysis, management,  and dispute resolution etc. 

Human resources: 
Searching for, selecting and recruiting new employees; concluding of contracts; negotiating salaries, benefits, and pensions; information regarding the membership of a trade union; information on the termination of employment; welfare at work; being able to comply with obligations arising from employment and health & safety legislation; registering leaves of absence etc.

All these various types of data will be treated with the utmost care; none will be freely accessible. Employees of HAZGO and persons acting on behalf of HAZGO who work with such data will only be authorised to do so to the extent necessary for the performance of their duties. Additionally, HAZGO is continuously committed to maintaining the proper technical and organizational safeguards with regard to information security and data protection. 

Categories of personal data processed by HAZGO

In light of these activities, it is possible that HAZGO processes the following categories of personal data: 

In principle, the personal data processed by HAZGO has been disclosed to HAZGO directly. However, it may also be the case that HAZGO receives personal data indirectly, for instance when we gather publicly accessible information (e.g. contact details can be kept up to date using information found on LinkedIn). HAZGO strives to inform the data subject, where possible, about such indirect data processing, informing the subject about the source and the category of the data that has been processed.  

We often collaborate with other companies, research centres and (non-governmental) organisations located abroad, both inside and outside the EU. Within the scope of such collaborative projects, it is possible for personal data to be disclosed to these third parties: naturally, this will always happen in compliance with all relevant privacy and data protection laws and regulations and HAZGO will always strive for the shortest possible retention period of relevant data. 

Provision of data to third parties

HAZGO will not exchange personal data with third parties for financial gain. Personal data that allows for a third party to trace an individual person will only be supplied to a third party when this is required by law; when this is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party; when this is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject; or when the data subject has given his or her explicit, informed consent to the transfer of the data. 

HAZGO can instruct third parties to perform services for it, in which case HAZGO will draw up an agreement in which it lays down the duties of the service provider with regard to the processing of personal data (a so-called “data processor agreement”). In this contract it is stipulated that the third party will handle any disclosed personal data confidentially, carefully, and in compliance with privacy legislation.  

Subjects’ rights with regard to their personal data 

The GDPR is a European regulation which grants individuals rights with respect to the way their personal data is handled and protected. Individuals may, for example – depending on the legal basis for the processing of their personal data and dependent on the fulfilment of certain conditions – exercise a right to: 
– inquire as to what personal data is processed and, when the data is provided to HAZGO by a third party, inquire into the source of this information; 
– request the correction of data insofar as it is incorrect; 
– object to the processing of his or her data; 
– know of the existence of possible automated decision making processes, and, when these are used to create profiles, inquire into the logic underlying these processes, the purposes they serve, and their consequences; 
– ‘be forgotten’ by an institution that has processed their personal data. 

The competent national authority concerning privacy and data protection is the 

Data Protection Authority

Autorité de protection des données
Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
Rue de la presse 35, 1000 Brussels

 +32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35

 contact(at)apd-gba.be

This is the authority that monitors privacy law compliance and where any individual can file a complaint regarding privacy and the processing of personal data.  

Further questions regarding the different rights and obligations in the field of privacy can be directed to HAZGO’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) via 

[email protected]